| Jojoba Oil | |
|
Categories: Hair, Skin : Sunburn, Acne
Want healthier hair and skin?
Jojoba (Skin, Hair) is a shrub that grows in desert regions of the southwestern U.S. and Mexico. It is also cultivated in Israel, Australia, South America and the former Soviet Union. Indians used the plant for various reasons long before Columbus set foot in America. The pressed seeds produce an oil that is used extensively in the cosmetic business, especially in products for the hair and skin. The oil is yellow and sticky, somewhat like vegetable oil. When a few drops are lightly massaged into the hair and scalp after shampooing, it helps cleanse and moisturize the scalp and is helpful whether the scalp is dry or oily. Jojoba also lightly coats the hair, giving it extra shine, body and protection. Jojoba oil makes an excellent conditioning treatment after shampooing with Herbal Shampoo. After shampooing, apply a few drops to scalp an rub vigorously over entire scalp area. Jojoba Oil is also available in the following combination package: |
|
Products | Order | Search All | Contact Us Note: The herbs, formulas, and recipes contained within this web site are not to be considered substitutes for proper medical care. As with any other medicine or remedy, if you are sick, you should consult a physician to find out if these herbal remedies are right for you. does not make any medical claims nor warranties regarding the use of the products listed on this site. These remedies may not be for everyone, and like any other type of remedy may have side effects. You should consult your physician before taking any medication. |